Find past WKC dog show junior showmanship winners from each year and view most winners by state

AKC, Featured 10 Dec 2012
YEAR WINNER JUDGE
1934 Betty Anne Clark, Philadelphia, PA Mr. Charles Trayford
1935 Joseph Sayres, Peekskill, NY Mr. Percy Roberts
1936 Dorthea McAnulty, Atlantic City, NJ Mr. Frank Brumby
1937 Jerry Werber, Great Neck, NY Mr. Robert Craighead
1938 Arthur F. Mulvihill,Jr., Syracuse, NY Mr. Harry Livesey
1939 Mona Saphir, New York, NY Mr. Jimmie Sullivan
1940 Jerry Werber, Great Neck, NY Mr. Harry Hartnett
1941 Betsy Long, Hewlitt Harbor, NY Mr. Leonard Brumby
1942 Betty Lee Hinks, Owings Mills, MD Mr. John Goudie
1943 Walter Wilson, Baltimore, MD Mr. John McGowan
1944 Betty Bolger, SewickIey, PA Mrs. Emmett Warburton
1945 Evelyn Straub Mueller, Bronx, NY Mr. Philip Prentice
1946 Frank Hill, Havertown, PA Mrs. Percy Hoopes
1947 John Herr, Lancaster, PA Mr. J. Levine
1948 George Metz, Oceanside, NY Mr. Leonard Brumby Jr.
1949 Monica Rumpf, Syosset, NY Mr. Harold Correll
1950 Hope Johnson, West Hartford, CT Mr. Robert Snodgrass
195I Theodore Hollander, South Hamilton, MA Mr. Percy Roberts
1952 William Henry, Lancaster, PA Mr. Clinton Callahan
1953 Phyllis Claire Campbell, Edgewood, RI Mr. Robert Gorman
1954 George Alston, Vienna, VA Mr. Hollis Wilson
1955 Mary Donnelly, Jersey City, NJ Mr. Robert Brumby
1956 Patricia Leary, Pluckemin, NJ Mr. Ernest Loebe
1957 Pat Matson, Massapequa, NY Mr. John Murphy
1958 Nancy Kelly, Stamford, CT Mr. Fred Kunze
1959 Bethny Hall, Greenville, RI Mr. Charles Crane
1960 Allen Kirk, Roanoke, VA Mrs. Carolyn Blagden
1961 Betty Lou Ham, Holyoke, MA Miss Anne Rogers
1962 Susan Heckmann, Baltimore, MD Mr. Harry Sangster
1963 Lydia Ceccarini, Westbury, NY Mr. Howard Tyler
1964 Clare Hodge, Bryn Mawr, PA Mr. James Butler
1965 Jennifer Sheldon, Massapequa, NY Mr. Leonard Brumby Jr.
1966 Laura Swyler, Commack, NY Mr. Frank Hardy
1967 David Lynn Brumbaugh, Perry, GA (Mr. John Murphy
1968 Cheryl Baker, Chicopee Falls, MA Miss Virginia Hardin
1969 Charles Garvin, Columbus, OH Mr. Richard Cooper
1970 Pat Hardy, Cincinnati, OH Mr. Frank Sabella
1971 Heidi Shellenbarger, Costa Mesa, CA Mr. Rex Vandeventer
1972 Deborah Gagny von Ahrens, Edison, NJ Mrs. Julia Gasow
1973 Teresa Nail, Ft. Worth, TX Mrs. James Clark
1974 Leslie K. Church, Frontenac, MO Mr. Peter Knoop
1975 Virginia Westfield, Huntington, NY Mr. Edd Bivin
1976 Kathy Hritzo, Hubbard, OH Mr. Peter Thomson
1977 Randy McAteer, Ocala, FL Mr. James Clark
1978 Sondra Peterson, San Diego, CA Mrs. Michelle Billings
1979 Susan M. Schneider, Lorton, VA Mr. Frank Sabella
1980 Laura Mazzaro, Huntington, CT Mr. Edd Bivin
1981 Valerie Nunes, Newport Beach, CA Mr. Ellsworth Howell
1982 Francesca Weisser, Olympia, WA Mrs. Michelle Billings
1983 Tracie A. Laliberte, Norton, MA Miss Annemarie Moore
1984 Brad Buttner, Hayward, CA Mr. Ken McDermott
1985 David Harper, Richmond, TX Mrs. Dorothy Welsh
1986 Wendy Rene Mattson, Newbury, CA Mr. Howard Atlee
1987 Heather E. Christie, Milford, CT Mr. Walter Goodman
1988 Patricia Fearing, Raleigh, NC Mr. Roy Holloway
1989 Michelle Samson, Duncannon, PA Mrs. Jane Forsyth
1990 Jessica Wiwi, Berkeley, CA Mrs. Gayle Bontecou
1991 Kara Purcell, Central Point, OR Mr. Robert Condon
1992 Christina Marley, Meridian, ID Ms. Pat Laurans
1993 Stacy J. Duncan, Woodinville, WA Mr. Edd Bivin
1994 Melanie Schlenkert, Peach Tree City, GA Mrs. Alice Downey
1995 Kyle Covill, San Jose, CA Mrs. Irene Bivin
1996 David Stout, Jacksonville, FL Mr. Walter Goodman
1997 Cassandra Clark, Tustin, CA Mr. Stephen Shaw
1998 Angela Lloyd, Clarksburg, MD Mr. Roy Holloway
1999 Kimberlie Steele, Riverside, CA Mrs. Mary Ann Alston
2000 Nicholas Urbanek, Glenshaw, PA Mr. Frank Sabella
2001 Elizabeth Jordan, San Jose, CA Miss Maxine Beam
2002 William Ellis, Reddick, FL Mrs. James Clark
2003 Chad Malinak, Harvey, LA Mrs. Marsha Hall Brown
2004 Katie Shepard, Kansas City, MO Mrs. Jeannette McGinnis
2005 Alexis Ditlow, Enola, PA Dr. J. Charles Garvin
2006 Anders Thoreson, Snohomish, WA Mrs. James Edward Clark
2007 Zachary Helmer, Cordova, MD Mr. Nicholas P. Urbanek
2008 Lauren Hay-Lavitt, Westminster, CA Mr. Edd E. Bivin
2009 Dylan Kipp, Union Grove, WI Mr. Edmund Dziuk
2010 Aaron Bradshaw, Gearhart, OR Mrs. Jennifer Pahl
2011 Joanne Thibault, Union, CT Mrs. Linda Pitts
2012 Ania Gabrielle Kelly, Dunkirk, MD Ms. Terry Hundt
← News and Updates 2012 AKC/Eukanuba National Championship Westminster Best In Show winners (BIS was awarded for the first time in 1907). →

About the author

Leave A Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.