Westminster Best In Show winners (BIS was awarded for the first time in 1907).

AKC, Featured 10 Dec 2012
YEAR JUDGE(S) BREED DOG OWNER(S)
1907 *Not Recorded Fox Terrier (Smooth) Ch Warren Remedy Winthrop Rutherfurd
1908 *Not Recorded Fox Terrier (Smooth) Ch Warren Remedy Winthrop Rutherfurd
1909 *Not Recorded Fox Terrier (Smooth) Ch Warren Remedy Winthrop Rutherfurd
1910 *Not Recorded Fox Terrier (Smooth) Ch Sabine Rarebit Sabine Kennels
1911 *Not Recorded Scottish Terrier Ch Tickle Em Jock A Albright Jr
*In 1907, a panel of 10 judges decided Best in Show. Neither the names of the judges nor the number of them were otherwise recorded for 1907 through 1911.
1912 Dr Henry Jarrett, Ralph C English, Charles Lyndon Airedale Terrier Ch Kenmare Sorceress William P Wolcott
1913 Dr Henry Jarrett, G Muss-Arnolt, Theodore Offerman, Referee Bulldog Ch Strathtay Prince Albert Alex H Stewart
1914 Midgeley Marsden Old English Sheepdog Ch Slumber Mrs Tyler Morse
1915 Dr Henry Jarrett Fox Terrier (Wire) Ch Matford Vic George W Quintard
1916 Charles G Hopton, Frank F Dole, Vinton P Breese, Fred Senn, W H Whittem Fox Terrier (Wire) Ch Matford Vic George W Quintard
1917 George S Thomas Fox Terrier (Wire) Ch Conejo Wycollar Boy Mrs Roy A Rainey
1918 Vinton P Breese, Charles G Hopton, George S Thomas, Referee Bull Terrier (White) Ch Haymarket Faultless R H Elliot
1919 Harry T Peters, Theodore Offerman, J Willoughby Mitchell Airedale Terrier Ch Briergate Bright Beauty G L Davis
1920 Thomas S Bellin, William E Warner, Norman K Swire Fox Terrier (Wire) Ch Conejo Wycollar Boy Mrs Roy A Rainey
1921 Norman K Swire, Charles G Hopton, Dr J D De Mund, Referee Spaniel (Cocker) Parti Ch Midkiff Seductive William T Payne
1922 G Muss-Arnolt, Vinton P Breese, Theodore Offerman Airedale Terrier Ch Boxwood Barkentine Frederic C Hood
1923 There was no BEST IN SHOW award in 1923. The American Kennel Club barred interbreed competition for 1923 except in the Miscellaneous Class. Comprehensive new rules for Group & Best in Show judging were adopted effective for 1924.
1924 Norman K Swire, Walter H Reeves Sealyham Terrier Ch Barberryhill Bootlegger Bayard Warren
1925 Walter S Glynn, Theodore Offerman, Robert A Ross, Ralph C English Pointer Ch Governor Moscow Robert F Maloney
1926 J Robinson Beard, C Frederick Neilson, W L McCandlish, Walter H Reeves, Tyler Morse Fox Terrier (Wire) Ch Signal Circuit of Halleston Halleston Kennels
1927 C Fred Neilson, Enno Meyer, John G Bates, G V Glebe, Dr Carleton Y Ford Sealyham Terrier Ch Pinegrade Perfection Frederic C Brown
1928 Mrs R F Mayhew, Alfred Delmont, Otto H Gross, C Frederick Neilson, J Bailey Wilson Fox Terrier (Wire) Ch Talavera Margaret R M Lewis
1929 Dr Carleton Y Ford Collie (Rough) Laund Loyalty of Bellhaven Mrs Florence B Ilch
1930 W L McCandlish Fox Terrier (Wire) Ch Pendley Calling of Blarney John G Bates
1931 Tyler Morse Fox Terrier (Wire) Ch Pendley Calling of Blarney John G Bates
1932 Hon Townsend Scudder Pointer Ch Nancolleth Markable Giralda Farms
1933 Mrs Hartley Dodge Airedale Terrier Ch Warland Protector of Shelterock S M Stewart
1934 Dr Henry Jarrett Fox Terrier (Wire) Ch Flornell Spicy Bit of Halleston Halleston Kennels
1935 Alfred B Maclay Poodle (Standard) Ch Nunsoe Duc de la Terrace of Blakeen Blakeen Kennels
1936 C Frederick Neilson Sealyham Terrier Ch St Margaret Mignificent of Claredale Claredale Kennels
1937 George S West Fox Terrier (Wire) Ch Flornell Spicy Piece of Halleston Halleston Kennels
1938 John G Bates Setter (English) Daro of Maridor Maridor Kennels
1939 George S Thomas Doberman Pinscher Ferry v Rauhfelsen of Giralda Giralda Farms
1940 Dr Samuel Milbank Spaniel (Cocker) Black Ch My Own Brucie H E Mellenthin
1941 Joseph Patterson Sims Spaniel (Cocker) Black Ch My Own Brucie H E Mellenthin
1942 Herman E Mellenthin West Highland White Terrier Ch Wolvey Pattern of Edgerstoune Mrs J G Winant
1943 Gerald M Livingston Poodle (Miniature) Ch Pitter Patter of Piperscroft Mrs P H B Frelinghuysen
1944 Theodore Crane Welsh Terrier Ch Flornell-Rare-Bit of Twin Ponds Mrs Edward P Alker
1945 George S West Scottish Terrier Ch Shieling’s Signature Mr & Mrs T H Snethen
1946 William Prescott Wolcott Fox Terrier (Wire) Ch Heatherington Model Rhythm Mr & Mrs T H Curruthers
1947 David Wagstaff Boxer Ch Warlord of Mazelaine Mr & Mrs Richard C Kettles Jr
1948 Dr Samuel Milbank Bedlington Terrier Ch Rock Ridge Night Rocket Mr & Mrs William A Rockefeller
1949 Thomas H Carruthers, III Boxer Ch Mazelaine Zazarac Brandy Mr & Mrs John Phelps Wagner
1950 George H Hartman Scottish Terrier Ch Walsing Winning Trick of Edgerstoune Mrs J G Winant
1951 W Ross Proctor Boxer Ch Bang Away of Sirrah Crest Dr & Mrs R C Harris
1952 Joseph Patterson Sims Doberman Pinscher Ch Rancho Dobe’s Storm Mr & Mrs Len Carey
1953 James A Farrell Jr Doberman Pinscher Ch Rancho Dobe’s Storm Mr & Mrs Len Carey
1954 Virgil D Johnson Spaniel (Cocker) A.S.C.O.B. Ch Carmor’s Rise and Shine Mrs Carl E Morgan
1955 Albert E Van Court Bulldog Ch Kippax Fearnought John A Saylor, MD
1956 Paul Palmer Poodle (Toy) Ch Wilber White Swan Bertha Smith
1957 Mrs Beatrice H Godsol Afghan Hound Ch Shirkhan of Grandeur Sunny Shay & Dorothy Chenade
1958 William W Brainard Poodle (Standard) Ch Puttencove Promise Puttencove Kennels
1959 Thomas H Carruthers, III Poodle (Miniature) Ch Fontclair Festoon Dunwalke Kennels
1960 George H Hartman Pekingese Ch Chik T’Sun of Caversham Mr & Mrs C C Venable
1961 Dr Joseph E Redden Poodle (Toy) Ch Cappoquin Little Sister Miss Florence Michelson
1962 Haywood R Hartley West Highland White Terrier Ch Elfinbrook Simon Wishing Well Kennels
1963 Virgil D Johnson Spaniel (English Springer) Ch Wakefield’s Black Knight Mrs W J S Borie
1964 Len Carey Whippet Ch Courtenay Fleetfoot of Pennyworth Pennyworth Kennels
1965 Robert A Kerns Scottish Terrier Ch Carmichaels Fanfare Mr & Mrs Charles C Stalter
1966 James A Farrell Jr Fox Terrier (Wire) Ch Zeloy Mooremaide’s Magic Marion G Bunker
1967 Percy Roberts Scottish Terrier Ch Bardene Bingo E H Stuart
1968 Major B Godsol Lakeland Terrier Ch Stingray of Derryabah Mr & Mrs James A Farrell Jr
1969 Louis J Murr Skye Terrier Ch Glamoor Good News W Goodman & Mrs A Goodman
1970 Miss Anna K Nicholas Boxer Ch Arriba’s Prima Donna Dr & Mrs P Pagano & Dr T Fickes
1971 Oliver Carley Harriman Spaniel (English Springer) Ch Chinoe’s Adamant James Milton E Prickett
1972 William W Brainard Jr Spaniel (English Springer) Ch Chinoe’s Adamant James Milton E Prickett
1973 Mrs Augustus Riggs Poodle (Standard) Ch Acadia Command Performance Edward Jenner & Jo Ann Sering
1974 Len Carey Pointer (German Shorthaired) Ch Gretchenhof Columbia River Richard P Smith
1975 Harry T Peters Jr Old English Sheepdog Ch Sir Lancelot of Barvan Mr & Mrs R Vanword
1976 William W Brainard Jr Lakeland Terrier Ch Jo Ni’s Red Baron of Crofton Mrs V K Dickson
1977 Haworth F Hoch Sealyham Terrier Ch Dersade Bobby’s Girl Pool Forge Kennels
1978 Mrs James Edward Clark Yorkshire Terrier Ch Cede Higgins Barbara A & Charles W Switzer
1979 Henry H Stoecker Spaniel (Irish Water) Ch Oak Tree’s Irishtocrat Mrs Anne E Snelling
1980 E Irving Eldredge Siberian Husky Ch Innisfree’s Sierra Cinnar Kathleen Kanzler
1981 Langdon L Skarda Pug Ch Dhandys Favorite Woodchuck Robert A Hauslohner
1982 Mrs Robert V Lindsay Pekingese Ch St Aubrey Dragonora of Elsdon Mrs Anne E Snelling
1983 Derek G Rayne Afghan Hound Ch Kabiks The Challenger Chris & Marguerite Terrell
1984 Mrs Maynard K Drury Newfoundland Ch Seaward’s Blackbeard Seaward Kennels, Reg
1985 Elsworth S Howell Scottish Terrier Ch Braeburn’s Close Encounter Sonnie & Alan Novick
1986 Mrs George John Wanner Pointer Ch Marjetta’s National Acclaim Mrs A R Robson & Michael Zollo
1987 Louis Auslander German Shepherd Dog Ch Covy Tucker Hill’s Manhattan S Braunstein & J Firestone
1988 Mrs Michele Billings Pomeranian Ch Great Elms Prince Charming, II Skip Piazza & Olga Baker
1989 Mrs Bernard Freeman Doberman Pinscher Ch Royal Tudor’s Wild As The Wind R & C Vida, B Wilhite, A & S Korp
1990 Frank T Sabella Pekingese Ch Wendessa Crown Prince Edward B Jenner
1991 Mrs Dorothy Welsh Poodle (Standard) Ch Whisperwind On A Carousel Dr & Mrs Frederick Hartsock
1992 Melbourne T L Downing Fox Terrier (Wire) Ch Registry’s Lonesome Dove Marion W & Samuel B Lawrence
1993 Mrs Barbara F Heller Spaniel (English Springer) Ch Salilyn’s Condor D & R Herzig, MD & J Gasow
1994 Walter F Goodman Norwich Terrier Ch Chidley Willum The Conqueror Ruth Cooper & Patricia Lussier
1995 Dr Jacklyn E Hungerland Scottish Terrier Ch Gaelforce Post Script Dr J Kinnarney & Dr V Huber
1996 D Roy Holloway Spaniel (Clumber) Ch Clussexx Country Sunrise Judith & Richard Zaleski
1997 Mrs Dorothy N Collier Standard Schnauzer Ch Parsifal Di Casa Netzer Rita Holloway & Gabrio Del Torre
1998 Dr N Josephine Deubler Norwich Terrier Ch Fairewood Frolic Sandina Kennels
1999 Mr Edd Embry Bivin Papillon Ch Loteki Supernatural Being John Oulton
2000 Mr Chester F Collier Spaniel (English Springer) Ch Salilyn ‘N Erin’s Shameless C Blain, F Sunseri & J Gasow
2001 Miss Dorothy M MacDonald Bichon Frise Ch Special Times Just Right C Ruggles, E McDonald, F Werneck
2002 Mr W Everett Dean Jr Poodle (Miniature) Ch Surrey Spice Girl Ron L Scott & Barbara Scott
2003 Mrs Irene Bivin Kerry Blue Terrier Ch Torums Scarf Michael Marilu Hansen
2004 Mr. Burton J. Yamada Newfoundland Ch. Darbydale’s All Rise Pouch Cove Peggy Helming & Carol Bernard Bergmann
2005 Mrs. Lynette Saltzman Pointer (German Shorthaired) Ch Kan-Point’s VJK Autumn Roses L & R Stark & C Cronk & V Nunes-Atkinson
2006 James G. Reynolds Bull Terrier (Colored) Ch Rocky Top’s Sundance Kid Barbara Bishop & W F Poole & N Shepherd & R P Pool & Dorothy Cherry
2007 Dr. Robert A. Indeglia Spaniel (English Springer) Ch Felicity’s Diamond Jim Teresa Patton & Allen Patton & R Dehmel & D Hadsall
2008 Dr. J. Donald Jones Beagle (15 Inch) Ch K-Run’s Park Me In First Caroline Dowell & Eddie Dziuk & Jon Woodring & Kathy Weichert
2009 Sari Brewster Tietjen Spaniel (Sussex) Ch Clussexx Three D Grinchy Glee Cecilia Ruggles & Beth Dowd & Scott Sommer
2010 Mr. Elliott B. Weiss Scottish Terrier Ch Roundtown Mercedes Of Maryscot Amelia Musser
2011 Mr. Paolo Dondina Scottish Deerhound GCH Foxcliffe Hickory Wind Sally Sweatt & Cecilia L Dove & Dr R Scott Dove
2012 Cindy Vogels Pekingese GCH Palacegarden Malachy Iris Love & S Middlebrooks & D Fitzpatrick

 

 

← Find past WKC dog show junior showmanship winners from each year and view most winners by state The American Kennel Club New Breed Compete In 2013-TREEING WALKER COONHOUND →

About the author

admin

Leave A Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.